(03)9999-8545

PRIVACY POLICY

Binks Automotive Group Pty Ltd (ABN 33 689 943 810), trading as Binks Ford, is bound by the Australian Privacy Principals under the Privacy Act 1988  A copy of the Australian Privacy Principals is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information including how we collect personal information, how we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

What is personal information?

This policy adopts the meaning of personal information defined in the Privacy Act.  Generally, personal information is information from which a person’s identity is apparent or could be ascertained. What types of personal information does Binks Ford collects?

Binks Ford collects and holds the following types of personal information:

  •                 Names
  •                 Addresses
  •                 E-mail address
  •                 Telephone numbers (including home, work, fax and mobile numbers)
  •                 Date of birth
  •                 Gender
  •                 Drivers licence details
  •                 Bank account details
  •                 Information about your vehicle (including the type of vehicle, its age, registration plate
  •                 and vehicle and engine identification numbers)
  •                 Other information in relation to your dealings with Binks Ford (including repair/service history)

How do we collect your personal information?

Binks Ford collects personal information in various ways, but mostly directly from individuals when it is provided as part of purchasing goods or services from us. We also collect personal information from referrals from other individuals or entities, and also via our website. How is your personal information stored?

Personal information held by Binks Ford, is stored onsite, either in hard copy or on the company servers.  Personal information stored in hard copy is kept in a secure area to protect from unauthorised access, and is securely destroyed once no longer required. Our servers have firewall security protection and are stored in a secure area to restricted access. Data on our servers, which includes personal information, is taken off-site (within Victoria) for the purpose of backing-up our servers. These back-ups are secured by both password protection and encryption.

Binks Ford employees and external system/network administrators have access to stored personal information, but have signed confidentiality agreements preventing disclosure of this information.

For what purposes do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

Your personal information may be used or disclosed in order to verify your identity, provide our services, administer and manage our services including billing and collecting debts, marketing our products and services, provided to our financial and insurance providers, to provide you with warranty information. Occasionally, Binks Ford contracts out services to a third party that carries out work that cannot be performed by Binks Ford at our premises.

Personal information that might be given to these companies includes names and contact details for the purpose of mailing services, billing and debt recovery.

Binks Ford may disclose your personal information to some overseas recipients such as vehicle manufacturers and their related entities  The personal information that is likely to be provided to these recipients includes names, contact details, date of birth, gender, vehicle details, vehicle service history  Please refer to the vehicle manufacturers Privacy Policy for details of the countries that this information is sent.

If you have any question or concerns regarding Binks Ford’s disclosure of personal information to a third party or overseas recipient please contact our Privacy Officer, by calling (03) 8363 1555, or by writing to us at 766 Ballarat Road Deer Park 3023.

How can I access my personal information and/or correct that information?  

You have a right to access personal information held about you subject to some exceptions allowed by law.  If you would like to access/correct the personal information that Binks Ford holds about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, by calling (03) 8363 1555, or by writing to us at 766 Ballarat Road Deer Park 3023.

Binks Ford takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect,  use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.  Please contact us by calling (03) 8363 1555 if you become aware of any errors in your personal information or if you need to update personal information such as your contact details.

How do I make a complaint about a breach of privacy?

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you should first contact our Privacy Officer, by calling (03) 8363 1555, or by writing to us at 766 Ballarat Road Deer Park 3023.  You may be asked to put your complaint in writing and your complaint will be dealt with within 30 days.

If you have any concerns about the way your complaint is being handled, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992. If you would like further information about the way Binks Ford manages personal information please contact our Privacy Officer on 8363 1555, or by writing to us at 766 Ballarat Road Deer Park 3023.

This Policy was last updated on the 15th August 2014, and is subject to change